T&Cs

Privacy and Terms of Use.

white_line-100
coloured_line-50

Copyright

Subject to any notice to the contrary, Flinders Partners Pty. Limited (Flinders Partners) owns the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all content on this website. Except to the extent permitted by law, no material on this website can be reproduced, adapted, distributed stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without prior written consent from Flinders Partners.

All trademarks and other intellectual property rights mentioned on this website belong to their named owners.

You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form (attaching a copy of this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use. Flinders University reserves the right to revoke such permission at any time.

Disclaimer

While Flinders Partners will endeavour to ensure that content on this website is up to date there may be circumstances that could affect its accuracy or currency.

Users of this website do so entirely at their own risk. Flinders Partners is not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. This website and any content are provided “as is” and Flinders Partners does not make any representations, guarantees, undertakings or warranties either express or implied, concerning this website, its contents or its use for any particular purpose. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus. Except for any implied condition or warranty the exclusion of which would breach any statute or cause any part of this paragraph to be void, Flinders Partners excludes all implied conditions and warranties with respect to the website and its content.

For your convenience and information, this website contains links to other sites over which Flinders Partners has no control. Flinders Partners makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on those linked sites and is not responsible to you for their use, effect or content. No link to another site should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation by Flinders Partners of any information, goods or services referred to on that site.

Privacy  Policy

Flinders Partners has developed a privacy policy promoting procedures for the management of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is information or opinion relating to an individual that could be used to identify that individual. This can include your name, contact details, occupation, business and information relating to your dealings with us.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information in order to conduct our business (including the commercialisation of technologies and establishment of new businesses), to provide and market our services, to communicate directly with you and to meet legal obligations. The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about clients, partners, suppliers and other people with whom we work.

How do we collect this information?

We generally collect personal information through direct contact with you. We may also collect personal information from Flinders University, other related entities or third parties, for example where we receive reports, references or contact lists from those entities.

Additionally, personal information may be collected from forms you complete and when you use our website. You should be aware that our internet service provider collects a non-identifying record of your visit to our website for statistical purposes. We also make limited use of ‘cookies’ (messages given to your web browser by our web server, stored by your browser and sent back to the server each time a page is requested from the server). These cookies are used to monitor usage of our website. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous. Many internet browsers are set up so that they accept cookies. You may be able to change these settings so that cookies are not accepted or you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser.

If you do not want to receive communication from us

If at any time you do not wish to receive any newsletters or other communications from us,  please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below .

The consequences of not providing personal information will vary depending on the circumstances, but may include that we are not able to provide our services or deal with you, or that you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

Disclosure of personal information and security

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for the purposes described above and other reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other authorised circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers and commercial partners (including those located outside Australia), Flinders University and other related entities and anyone else authorised by you.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information, including protection from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure e.g. through physical security and restricted access to electronic records. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted by electronic means.

Access

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at the address given below. We will acknowledge your request and advise you when we will provide the requested information. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a notice setting out the reason for the refusal and how you can complain about the refusal.

Corrections, Enquiries and Complaints

We seek to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant . If you believe that the information we hold about  you should be corrected you may request us to correct it by contacting us at the address given below. If we do not agree with the corrections that you have requested, we will provide you with a notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you can complain about our refusal.

If you would like to make an enquiry or complaint about this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 82017788 or at info@flinderspartners.com.

If you would like to make an enquiry or complaint about how we handle your personal information , you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, without notice. The up-to-date copy of the policy will appear on this website. This policy was last updated on 11 May 2016

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

YOUR NAME *

YOUR EMAIL *

YOUR PHONE *

HOW CAN WE HELP? *